The Ancient Egyptian solar deity Ra was often represented as a man with the head of a Peregrine Falcon adorned with the solar disk.  The widespread restriction of DDT use eventually allowed released birds to breed successfully.  Other than bats taken at night, the peregrine rarely hunts mammals, but will on occasion take small species such as rats, voles, hares, shrews, mice and squirrels. https://www.bto.org/.../bird-identification/videos/identifying-peregrine-falcon , The peregrine falcon lives mostly along mountain ranges, river valleys, coastlines, and increasingly in cities.  In the book, Baker recounts, in diary form, his detailed observations of peregrines (and their interaction with other birds) near his home in Chelmsford, Essex, over a single winter from October to April. Royal Society for the Protection of Birds, Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada, 10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T45354964A95143387.en, "The world's fastest animal takes New York", "Terminal Velocity: Skydivers chase the peregrine falcon's speed", "Molecular systematics of falcons (family Falconidae)", Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources, "Peregrine Falcon Overview, All About Birds, Cornell Lab of Ornithology", "Nest association between two predators as a behavioral response to the low density of rodents", "Diet and prey selection of urban-dwelling Peregrine Falcons in southwest England", "Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus) may affect local demographic trends of wetland bird prey species – ProQuest", "Falcon Attack: How Peregrine Falcons Maneuver At Nearly 225 MPH", "Hinterland Who's Who Bird Fact Sheets: Peregrine Falcon", "Physics-based simulations of aerial attacks by peregrine falcons reveal that stooping at high speed maximizes catch success against agile prey", "Territory occupancy and breeding success of Peregrine Falcons Falco peregrinus at various stages of population recovery", "Turnover and post-bottleneck genetic structure in a recovering population of Peregrine Falcons, "Rare peregrine falcons raise four chicks in Nottingham", "Peregrine falcon recovery 'astounding,' says Yukon biologist", "Peregrine Falcon achieves landmark recovery but salmon struggle", "Nesting falcon hits Vodafone customers in Southampton", "London | Falcon eggs hatch on tower block", "Record Number of Peregrine Falcons in New York State", "Bowling Green State University – History & Traditions", "Catalogue of Fossil Birds: Part 2 (Anseriformes through Galliformes)", "Distribution and population trends of the 'black shaheen' Peregrine Falcon, "Phylogeny of the Falconidae inferred from molecular and morphological data", "Phylogenetic relationships among falcon species (genus Falco) according to DNA sequence variation of the cytochrome b gene", "Central nervous disease and blindness in Nankeen kestrels (, "Peregrine Falcon and Purple Gallinule of late Pleistocene Age in the Sudanese Aswan Reservoir Area", "Gliding flight: speed and acceleration of ideal falcons during diving and pull out", Arctic Raptors – Ongoing research with raptors in the Canadian Arctic, Peregrine Falcon Recovery Project (Manitoba), Live webcams at a Peregrine nest site in Landshut (Scroll down and press play button. The main reason for taking wild peregrines at this point is to maintain healthy genetic diversity in the breeding lines. Home. Since 1927, the peregrine falcon has been the official mascot of Bowling Green State University in Bowling Green, Ohio. As the peregrine-hierofalcon group includes both Old World and North American species, it is likely that the lineage originated in western Eurasia or Africa. Ee-chup is a peregrine-to-peregrine vocalization.  Until 2004 nearly all peregrines used for falconry in the US were captive-bred from the progeny of falcons taken before the US Endangered Species Act was enacted and from those few infusions of wild genes available from Canada and special circumstances.  They were also used to intercept homing pigeons during World War II.. The peregrine falcon nests in a scrape, normally on cliff edges. The wailing call consists of a long continuous call that phonetically sounds like a ghiii-ghiii-ghiii-ghiii. , Numerous subspecies of Falco peregrinus have been described, with 19 accepted by the 1994 Handbook of the Birds of the World, which considers the Barbary falcon of the Canary Islands and coastal North Africa to be two subspecies (pelegrinoides and babylonicus) of Falco peregrinus, rather than a distinct species, F. pelegrinoides. , The date of egg-laying varies according to locality, but is generally from February to March in the Northern Hemisphere, and from July to August in the Southern Hemisphere, although the Australian subspecies macropus may breed as late as November, and equatorial populations may nest anytime between June and December. , The peregrine falcon belongs to a genus whose lineage includes the hierofalcons[note 1] and the prairie falcon (F. mexicanus). The RSPB has estimated that there are 1,402 breeding pairs in the UK.  Pesticide biomagnification caused organochlorine to build up in the falcons' fat tissues, reducing the amount of calcium in their eggshells.